USS SIGSBEE DD-502

COMMISSIONING CREW FROM ADMINISTRATIVE LOG

  Received the following men from Receiving Station, New York, NY for duty:

Achorn, Warren J. EM2/c

Ackerman, Edlouis H. S2/c

Adams, Burton J. S2/c

Allen, Quinton D. MM2/c,

Anderson, Gustave E. RM3/c

Arnold, Robert L. M2/c

Ashley, Clarence F2/c

Austgen, Donald N. S2/c

 

Baker, Benjamin C. S2/c

Baker, Robert D. S2/c

Balcom, Robert H. CMM

Barber, Robert O. MM2/c

Barclay, William P. S2/c

Barger, Willie E. S2/c

Barrington, Charles F. F2/c

Beard, Charles R. S2/c

Becker Harry L. AS

Beckman, William R. S2/c

Bing, Alexander J. Jr. S2/c

Bird, John W. CEM

Black John F. SoM3/c

Bouchier, Douglas W. AS

Bounds, William B. Jr. S2/c

Boughman, Walter G. MM1/c

Brown, Samuel C.Jr. TM1/c

Browning, Donovan B. CFC(M)

Bryant, Clayton R. S2/c

Buch, Roy G. F2/c

Buchanan, Joe T. SC1/c

Bukicwick, Casimir T. F1/c

Bunch, Ishmeal E. FC3/c

Burgess, Roy E. CQM

Burgin, Clarence E. S2/c

Burke, William E. AS

Burris, Bernie AS

Butkosky, Steve W. Som3/c

Butler, Russell J. Jr. QM3/c

Butts, Marcus J. S2c *

Byrne, Robert J. AS

 

 

Carmack, Glen A. CTW

Carson, Uriel C. QM3/c

Cates, Charles, T. AS

Cavanaugh, Edward R. MM2c

Cayton, Charles W. S1/c

Chamberlain, Harry F. S2/c

Chubka, Stephen S2/c

Clark, Willie A. MM1/c

Coe, Ozie MA2/c

Coffman, Robert A. S2/c

Comer, Charlie T. MoMM2/c

Connolly, Timothy F2/c

Conners, Hugh B. S2/c

Cox, Edwin D. MM2/c

Criber, Alfred M. EM3/c

Crombie, James R. MM2/c

Curtin, Joseph R. Sk1/c

Czarnecki, John E. F2/c

D'Ambrosio, Clement E. F2/c

Damretzky,John P. F2/c

Davis, Clair D. CTM

Davis, Willard A. S2/c

Dean, John W. F2/c

Demarest, David R. FC2/c

Dickensheet, Arthur D. S2/c

Dietrich, Arthur L. S2/c

Dolan, Henry RM2/c

Dollahan, David F. S2/c

Dowd, Adolpheus Jr. S2/c

Downs, Ernest C. S2/c

Dratt, Morris EM3/c

Duffany, Louis C. MM2/c

 Ellsworth, George R F2c

Elmore, William J.F2/c

Enzenbacker, LeRoy F. GM3/c

Eschenfelder, William J. CSP

Falk, William T. MM2/c

Farnam, James J. GM3/c

 

Fillimore, Ronald R. MM2/c

Flansburg, Warren S. S1/c

Fleischer, Edwin J. AS

Flippin, Richard R. S1/c

Fore, William H. S2/c

Forkel, Walter J. Jr. AS

Foutch, John R. S1/c

Fox, Fred C. S1/c

Fox, Wallace D. S2c

Fredman, David W. FC3/c

 

 

Freeman, Harry M. AS

Freeman, Joseph W. Jr. Cox

Freeman, William H. RM3/c

Fulkerson, Roy E. S2/c

Furr, Junious L. S2/c

 

Gaeta, Frank S2/c

Gallagher, Anthony AS

Gardner, Gilbert S2/c

Garland, Donald M. WT3/c

George, Wesley E. Jr. S2/c

Gilbertson, Herbert L. AS

Gillespie, Don C. S1/c

Goddard, Ralph P. F1/c

Goins, John L. S2/c

Golding, Clarence G. EM2/c

Gorczakowski, John E. MM2/c

Graves, Wilbur E. S2/c

Greer, Glen W. S2/c

 

Griffiths, George SC3/

Grupp, Fredrick C. S2/c

Guidry, Francis I. F2c

 Gulick, Stanley P. S2/c

Hall, Harvey W. S2c

Happel, Delbert I. S2/c

Harber, Russell W. S2/c

Harden, Robert S. S2/c

Harrell, Thomas C. F1/c

Harrison, George FC3/c

Hartz, Joseph A. Y1/c

Hassey, Frederick T. MM2/c

Hatfield, Joel V. S2/c

Hein, Elmer H. S2/c

Heinz, Karl G. TM3/c

Heldt, Milan J. SoM3/c

Hershey, Mark C. GM3/c

Heslar, Robert L. S2/c

Hicklin, Chesterford C. AS

Higgins, Howard H. AS

Hildebranski, Richard J. S2/c

Hinkle, Donald E. AS

Hokanson, Robert A. AS

Holland, Raymond T. GM2/c

Hopple, Robert C. GM3/

Horrigan, Edward R. AS

Hourican, William M. AS

Huber, Doyle W. EM1/c

Hudson, Leroy G. WT2/c

Huffaker, William L. A

Hurdus, Raymond F. F2/c

Jasionek, Frank B. S2c

Jean, Calvin B. AS

 Johnson, Joe B. WT2/c

Johnson, Rubin MA3c

 

Jones, Calazanz J. S2/c

Jones Eldon A. S2/c

Judice Louis P. AS

 

Kaelin, Charles, H. S2/c

Kappes, Albert J. Jr. AS

Kennedy, Don N. AS

Kent, Henry C. Jr. S2/cKey

Key, Windred E. AS

King, James A. AS

Klemz, William G. AS

Kolacz, Frank SC3/c

Komski, Casimir RM3/c

Kowall, Walter E. SoM3/c

Kowolaski, Joseph D. FC2/c

Kreager, Norman J. MoMM2/c

Krol, William J. AS

Krupp, George E. F2c

Kusinko, Michael S2c

Lacovara, Richard S2/c

Lane, Harold M. S2/c

Lane, Lloyd H. RT2/c,

Laschinski, Albert J. S2/c

Leake, Cecil B. S2/c

LeBlanc, Sterling J. AS

LeBoeuf, Lester J. Cox

Lefebvre, Leonard RM3/c

Leidy, Samuel Cox

Lemieux, Paul M. AS

Lewis, Harold J. MoMM2/c

Linderholm, Irving W. S2/c

LittleJohn, James H. AS

 

Love, Loraine F. S2/c

Lowenstein, Gordon H. AS

 

 Lubarchik, Walter CM2/c

Mack, James L. B2/c

MacPherson, Donald W. A

Maddox. Lee R. AS

Malinowski, John S2/c

Malkin, Arthur W. TM2/c

Mapes, Robert F. AS

Marsh, Marvin A. S2/c

Martinaitis, Stanley F. S2/c

Martter, Robert A. S2/c

Mathews, Elmer T. S2/c

Maugans, Glen E. EM2/c

Mazzagotte, George T. S2/c

McCants, Marvin L. AS

McCormick, Clifford CBM

McDonald, Kenneth K. S2/c

McNabb, John R. S1/c

McNanny, Ray F. AS

McNeece, Ralph E. AS

McNeely, James F1/c

Megown, Richard E. AS

Meilleur, Sidney A. EM2/c

Miller, Walter M. SC2/c

Moeller, Robert C. S2/c

Moomey, Leslie H. Som3/c

Moreland, Lawrence B. S2/c

Morris, Ralph J. F2/c

Morrisey, Thomas P. F2/c

Moyer, Truman S1/c

Mueller, Melvin L. S2/c

Mulder, Robert J. S2/c

Murphy, William j. Jr. S2/c

Musur, Bruno X. SoM3/c

Myers, Carl C. S2/c

Myers Hershel C. S2/c

Myers, Jack H. S1/

 

Nale, James F. F2/c

Neddermeyer, Robert N S2/c

Nelson, Francis R. EM3/c

Nethers, Jack B. F2/c

Nolan, James Lloyd S2/c

Normand, John H. F1/c

Odman, Arthur C. SK3/c

Olson, Manville H. MM2/c

Owen Idwal E. S2/c

Palevich, Francis A. S2/c

Palmer, Joseph W. OC2/c

Papa, Anthony J. S2/c

Parker, John S. F2/c

Pellerin, Edward L. EM3/c

 

Perez, Joseph S2/c

 

 

Perley, Edward F. F2/c

Perry, Charles H. S2/c

Peterson, Arthur W. F2/

Pike, Thomas S2/c

Pinder, Donald S. S2/c

Pousson, Ethan M. BM2/c

Pugh, Samuel K. S2/c

Quick, Bernard J. S2/c

 

Reardon, Charles W. MM2/c

Reckman, William R. S2c

Reed, Harry K. QM3/c

 

 

Reeder, Charles A. S2/c

Reid, Ruxton I. AS

Respass, Louis W. S2/c

Roberts, William K. Jr. S2/c

Robinson, Arthur B. SM1/c

Robinson, Lloyd U. WT2/c

Ross, Robert J. S2/c

Ruppe, Theodore WT1/c

Russ, Van D.S2/c

 

Sacerdote, Anthony J. S2/c

Sadanowicz, Stanley F. S1/c

Sage, Edwin L. S2/c

Sammons, William R. MM2/c

 Sassano, Peter G. S2c

Schombert, Richard J. S2/c

Schockley, Edwin J. CM2/c

Schultz, Robert H. S2/c

Schuyler, Jerold R. WT2/c

Sell, Walter D. Jr. S2/c

Setzer, Russell J. S2/c

Shalkowsky, Julius F1/c

Shannon, Arnold W. AS

Shannon, John J. S2/c

Shapiro, Meyer H. F2/c

Reported 1/23/43  Lost at sea 7/25/43

Shean, Arthur J. Jr. PHM3/c

Sheets, Kermit C. S2/c

Shelley, Marshall J.T. S2/c

Simmons, Donald P. F2/c

Singer, Sigmund H. MM2/c

Sirianni, Joseph N. RM1/c

Solbert, Eivind MM2/c

Somerville, George T. S2/c

Spinney, George E. F2/c

Sponner, Marvin L. S1/c

Squires, Alex SM3/c

Strauss, Jack S2/c

Suggs, John R. MA2/c

Sutton, Clifford Jr. MA2/c

Swaim, Veron D. S2/c

Swanson, Roy E. S2/c

 

 

Taylor, Wylie MA2/c

Tettemer, Harvey P. S2/c

Tharp, Paul A. S2/c

Thoma, Henry J. RM3/c

Thomas, Edsel F. MA2/c

Thomas, Melvin L. OS3/c

Thurber, Robert D. S2/c

Tripure, James M. S2/c

Trocheck, Martin S. S2/c

Twomey, William H. F1/c

 

 

VanWinkle, George E. EM3/c

Virag, Elmer Jr. TM3/c

Vye, Earl F. BKr2/c

Walden, Marion MA2/c

Walker, Thilbert H. S2/c

Wallace, William F. S2/c

Walter, Ernest W. S2/c

Warfield John F. CY

Washer,Maurice S2/c

Waugh, Wilbur F. S2/c

Wells, Ovid E. F1/c

White, Conley G. Jr. S2/c

White, Eugene D. Y3/c

Willett, James P. AS

 

 

Williams, Harry R. WT2/c

Williams, Beverly C. AS

Williams, Francis A. Jr. MM2/c

 

Wilson, Robert E. AS

Witthaus, Samuel B. Jr. SK2/c

Woods George E. F1/c,

Woods,William E. F2/c

Wuss, Edward J.AS

Wyatt, William H. MM2/c

 

Yatches, Mike J. S2/c

Yunker, Robert A. MM2/c

 

 

* Marcus J. Butts,S2c, "No Records"

 

 

Received the following officers from Supervisor Shipbuilding, U.S.N.

Kearny, NJ for duty:

 

Russell, B. V.              CO             Commander            U.S.N.

Semmes, E. J. Jr.         XO            Lieutenaunt             U.S.N.   

                            Tucker, A. J.                                 Lieutenaunt             U.S.N.R.                           

Morgan, M. J.                               Lieutenaunt             U.S.N.R.

Weschler, T. R.                             Lieutenaunt             U.S.N.R.

Norton, M. C.                               Lieutenaunt             U.S.N.

Hoyle, J. T.                                   Lieutenaunt             U.S.N.R.

McGrath, E. F.                              Lieutenaunt (jg)      U.S.N. ,,,,

Ferguson, C. G.                            Ensign                     U.S.N.R.

Karl, R. D.                                    Ensign                     U.S.N.R

                                Schultz, L. K.                                Ensign                     U.S.N.R                                

Daly, C. P.                                    Ensign                     U.S.N.R

Braun, C. F.                                  Ensign                     U.S.N.R.

Isett, H. F.                                    Ensign                     U.S.N.

Ostrowsky, M.                             Ensign                     U.S.N.R

 

(Signed)

B. J. Semmes, Jr.

Lieutenaunt U.S.N.

Executive Officer

 

 

 


 

 

View copies of the Administrative Log listing names of the Commissioning Crew and Officers of the USS SIGSBEE DD-502

 

(Courtesy John Mastin)

 

January 23, 1943

Page 1                                                                                    Page 2

 

             

Page 3                                                                                                            Page 4

 


 View copies of the DD-502 Deck Logs for January 23, and 24, 1943

 

- - END - -